Police lives matter

June 10th a Police officer is wrestled to the floor and punched by several youths as if he were a punchbag, this horrifying assault took place near the Frampton Road in the London Borough of Hackney, and I’d suggest these recent nationwide attacks are the consequence of when a just and honourable campaign to clean up the world’s Police forces, spirals downward into hysteria, the consequence of a loss of respect for thousands upon thousands of good men and women emergency workers, and incidentally I’m NOT attempting to diminish and trivialise the ‘Black lives matters’ campaign sweeping the globe. But if you’d like my personal opinion (and you’re gonna get it anyway lol), woke celebrities using their public platforms demanding defunding of the Police, also media outlets broadcasting hours of Police brutality coverage has instructed the public to mistrust all Police officers, remind them that if they’re unfortunate enough to be stopped and questioned by a thug in uniform, just keep in mind, ‘push the correct buttons’ and he/she has the potential to murder you.

Defund the Police? Are these celebs ‘batshit’ crazy, who they gonna phone terrified from their ‘panic rooms?

Lashings of overstated hyperbole for you there.

I’m not overplaying the shock these horrific images in today’s newspapers have created, the public are genuinely upset, and I know I’ve written of my distain for Twitter, but apparently the social media platform is in meltdown with people expressing support for our Police, when your Grandmother is attacked and robbed in the High Street, or your girlfriend sexually assaulted whilst walking through a Park late evening, or a friend killed by a drunken hit and run driver, or your business broken into and burgled who are you going call?……… Not ghostbusters you’re gonna call your local Police force!

I’m really am unsure as of today, are we supposed to respect or mistrust our emergency worker’s in uniform? I’m not joking btw.

In my humble opinion there’s only ONE way to redress the balance because all respect has evaporated then again we live in chaotic times end of! Oh yes my opinion or let’s say an idea, I’d suggest all Policemen and Policewomen should go on strike for one weekend, a social experiment have you will and I’d suggest after 48 hours of countrywide lawlessness, looting, rape, theft, violence with not a Police officer on call for help, we may have a new found respect for those who uphold our Laws. Would be an interesting experiment.

Lol Rant over and let’s all calm down shall we.

Discuss!

A. Shepherdson 2020

11 thoughts on “Police lives matter

  1. Based on what I know so far, there are many ways to “defund the police.” One is to recognize that the police are simply doing too much that isn’t really policing. It’s more the job of a social worker or mental health care worker, not necessarily to dismantle the entire police force.

    Also, I’d like to add as a black person in the States, I’m very hesitant to call the police for any reason. This has been the case prior to what’s being called into national/international attention. It is common knowledge in black communities that police are not our friends. From an early age, we are taught to be fearful of the police.

    Liked by 2 people

    • Yikes did I go tooo far, probably then again those violent images came as a shock scare us Brits who fear revolution in the air. As you wrote the other day, without question my perception of the Police is very VERY different to your own simply due to the colour of my skin, also I live in lol a sleepy countryside rural Town.

      Common sense will return and redress the balance (2020 chaos), the issue black lives matter over here has shifted to be more of an argument against racial inequality rather than Police brutality…. which there isn’t? Yikes did I go to far and my middle aged male white privilege come bubbling to the surface, lol a lashing out by us backed in the corner whites, hmm perhaps a little and I’m always honest? Who knows but over here the Police are generally liked and trusted but I’M aware that’s not reciprocated in the US. A photo tells a thousand words, London’s ‘Metro’ newspaper new EXACTLY the reaction they were trying to provoke.

      I hope I didn’t offend Katherine, but I did enjoy provoking a reaction LOL ❤

      Liked by 1 person

  2. ………………. oh yes defunding the Police, I fear this idea means different things to different people, I hope it doesn’t mean create a funding crisis the consequence less Police on the Streets……… we have curfews in several cities for the very first time (2005 riots not withstanding)).

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s